The geographic location plays an important role in the social, economic, and political life of Georgia. Historically, Georgia was considered to be a transit territory connecting Europe and Asia. South Caucasus is one of the shortest routes between Central Asia and Europe, and is very convenient for international shipping. Georgia with its strategic location creates natural logistic bridge between Caucasus and Central Asia.
Thanks to an ideal set of conditions, the logistics industry is among the fastest growing business sectors in Ajara. Ajara is in a highly strategic location: it serves as an entry gate to the Caucasus and Central Asia as well as a stepping stone to the region. Ajara offers rapid connections for anything that needs to arrive quickly, reliable or “just in time” at a particular place.
The transport infrastructure in Ajara is a critical part of the country’s logistic infrastructure. Huge amount of cargo is imported and exported via Batumi Sea Port and Batumi-Istanbul Highway.