The Investment Forum "Minsk -Batumi", organized by the Government  of Ajara Autonomous Republic and Chamber of Commerce of Belarus, was opened today in Minsk  at the conference hall of Hotel Crowne Plaza Minsk
The forum was attended by the Government of Ajara, representatives of Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and representatives of Ajarian Chamber of Commerce, foreign investors, representatives of various large companies and other senior officials from tourism, construction, logistics, transport, agriculture sectors.
Representatives of the Government of Ajara A.R. held bilateral meetings with investors and discuss their future business plans related to Batumi.
The Chairman of the government of Ajara A.R. Mr. Archil Khabadze, the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara A.R Mr. David Baladze, Ambassador of Georgia in Belarus Mr. David Kotariya, also the Chairman of Chamber of Commerce of Belarus Mr. Mikhail Myatlikov and Deputy Prime Minister of Belarus Mr. Mikhail Rusi have delivered the speech to the audience.
After the speeches of officials a memorandum of cooperation between Mogilev and Ajara Chamber of Commerce was officially signed.  Also the representative of Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara A.R. gave a presentation about the investment potential of Ajara A.R, investment projects, leading sectors of regional economy.  She also familiarized Belarusian companies with the features of doing business in Georgia.
In the framework of the forum, Georgian and Belarusian private companies, took  a part in the B2B meetings where they shared their experiences in doing business in respective countries and set future plans of mutual cooperation.