All companies shall be registered at the National Agency of Public Registry (NAPR) of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, which is located at the Public Service Hall www.house.gov.ge.
The Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs (hereinafter “LOE”) sets forth an exhaustive list of legal forms of business entities that can be established in Georgia and they are
as follows:
• Joint-Stock Company (JSC)
• Limited Liability Company (LLC)
• General Partnership (GP)
• Limited Partnership (LP)
• Cooperative (CO)
• Individual Entrepreneur (IE)
N.B. The rules contained in the LOE equally apply to foreign and local companies. Therefore, foreign nationals may freely participate in incorporation of legal entities due to the absence of any applicable legal limitation.
JSC is a legal entity the charter capital of which is divided into shares of equal nominal value. The share constitutes to a security certifying the claim of a shareholder in relation
to the property of the JSC, the rights and obligations of shareholders and JSC towards one another. The liability of a JSC is limited to its whole assets. Shareholders are not liable for obligations of the JSC.
LLC is a commercial legal entrepreneur, the liability of which to its creditors is limited to its entire property. LLC may be established by a single person. The capital of the company is divided into shares and unlike the JSC partners may not issue new shares. LLC members are responsible only with their capital contributions.
GP is a company where several partners carry out continuous and independent entrepreneurial activity under the same company name. The founders are all personally liable for any debt the company may undertake.
LP is a company where several persons jointly carry out independent entrepreneurial activity under the same company name. In LP the obligations of one or several partners towards the creditors of the partnership are limited to their investments into the company (limited partners - Comandits), while the other partners (Complementars) are personally liable for such debts.
Cooperative is a company incorporated with the objective to develop common business and increase the profits of its members. The objective of the cooperative is to accomplish the interests of its members. A cooperative is not primarily aimed at gaining profit. The cooperative is liable to the creditors only with its own property. Cooperative partners are responsible only in proportion of their contributions (shares) in capital.
As an owner of a business entity, an individual entrepreneur is a physical person whose entrepreneurial activity shall be conducted in an entrepreneurial manner. In legal relations such person shall act on its own behalf. IE is not a legal entity. An individual entrepreneur uses its rights and performs its obligations as a physical person and bears personal responsibility before creditors for any and all obligations arising from its entrepreneurial activity. Such enterprise can be owned by the family, also there can be employed other people.
In order to register a JSC/LLC/GP/LP/CO, the founder(s) shall submit an application form approved by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia as well as the Charter of the company in compliance with the requirements set forth under Georgian legislation.
The documents to be submitted with the application for registration and Charter to the NAPR are presented below:
• Decision of the founders on the creation of JSC/LLC/GP/LP/CO in Georgia
• Document certifying the proof of registration by the founder in the foreign jurisdiction. if the founder is a legal entity, the same or a separate document should indicate the names of the authorized representatives, supervising authority and other corporate details of the founder (Certificate of Registration)
• Decision on appointing the Head of the company (director) or the relevant Power of Attorney thereof
• Passport photocopies of the founders and director(s)
• Receipt evidencing payment of registration fee.
Charter - A company must have a Charter or the Shareholders Agreement in which the founders articulate the details of management and operation of the company. The Charter must be presented to the NAPR for the registration purposes and be maintained at the company itself.
Charter contains the following information: