• Phase I - EUR 2 560 000 for water system rehabilitation
• Phase II - EUR 10 180 000 for wastewater rehabilitation
• Phase III - EUR 6 000 000 for wastewater treatment plant
The project covers the construction of the storage reservoir, treatment plant, water pumping station, wastewater booster pumping station, water and wastewater transmission mains. Phases I and II of the project are completed and Phase III (Construction of Wastewater Treatment Plant) will be completed by 2015.
The government of Ajara Autonomous Republic together with Government of Georgia (GoG) continuously works on rehabilitation of roads in the region. GoG with financial support from Asian Development Bank (ADB) has initiated important project for the country and specifically for Ajara. The project aims at building bypass and transit roads on Poti-Batumi-Sarpi highway section of Ajara. The road will bypass Batumi, Kobuleti and reach Georgia-Turkey border. As a result, Batumi and Kobuleti will be completely relieved from traffic. After the project completion, heavy trucks will not pass the coastal populated areas, which is very important for Ajara in terms of tourism development in the region as well as further development of transit corridor in the country. Around USD 50 million has been allocated in 2014 for rehabilitation of road networks and highways of both international and state importance in Ajara. More than USD 10 million has been financed from the Republican Budget of Ajara Autonomous Republic for rehabilitation of road networks and highways of local importance in 2014.
Socar Georgia Gas Ltd started gasification of Ajara region in 2008. During last years, the company has has installed gas infrastructure for nearly 70 000 customers. Nowadays, the company has about 46 000 customers including 1 616 non-domestic, small and large industrial and commercial entities and 44 384 domestic customers in Batumi, Khelvachauri and Kobuleti.
In 2008-2014 Socar Georgia Gas Ltd has invested USD 42 million in construction of 332 047 km long medium pressure and 318 940 km long low pressure gas pipelines in Ajara. Currently, intensive gasification is going on in Batumi (gasification process of remaining districts), as well as in Khelvachauri and Kobuleti municipalities. The company follows gasification program according to which the whole Ajara region will be gasified in coming several years.
The Ajara Solid Waste Management Project intends to improve solid waste management services in the region through building a new sanitary landfill facility. New landfill site will serve the entire population of Ajara. The total investment costs are estimated at EUR 7 million, to be financed by a loan from the EBRD of EUR 3 million and a grant from the Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) of EUR 4 million. Project includes closure of Batumi landfill, Kobuleti landfill and temporary dumping sites, and construction of a new sanitary landfill in Tsetskhlauri, Kobuleti Municipality. A Gas collection facility and a gas power production system will be installed three years after the landfill goes into operation.